COs/OICs of Nautilus

Commanding Officers USS NAUTILUS (SSN 571)

CDR Eugene P. Wilkinson

Sept. 1954 - June 1957

CDR William R. Anderson

June 1957 - June 1959

CDR Lando W. Zech, Jr.

June 1959 - April 1962

CDR Jeffery C. Metzel, Jr.

April 1962 - Oct. 1963

CDR Francis C. Fogarty

Oct. 1963 - April 1967

CDR Norman E. Griggs

April 1967 - January 1970

CDR David W. Cockfield

January 1970 - June 1972

CDR Alex Anckonie, III

June 1972 - Dec. 1976

CDR Richard A. Riddell

Dec. 1976 - March 1980

Officers-In-Charge Historic Ship Nautilus (SSN 571)

CDR John S. Almon

April 1985 - July 1985 (In Tow)

LCDR John M. Crochet

July 1985 - July 1987

LCDR Dale R. Immel

July 1987 - July 1989

LCDR Allan A. Adell

July 1989 - July 1991

LCDR Mark S. Ginda

July 1991 - Nov. 1993

LCDR Darrell W. Tworzyanski

Nov. 1993 - Oct. 1995

CDR Terence Henn

Oct. 1995 - May 1998

LCDR Bennett J. Siclare

May 1998 - May 2000

LCDR D. Benton Howard

May 2000 - May 2003

LCDR Frank M. Sides

May 2003 - Oct. 2004

LCDR Christopher W. Slawson

Oct. 2004 - March 2006

CDR Randolph J. Tupas

March 2006 - Feb. 2008

CDR Gregory R. Caskey

Feb 2008 - April 2011

LCDR Robert Sawyer

April 2011- May 2013

LCDR Benjamin Amdur

May 2013 - April 2016

LCDR Reginald N. Preston

April 2016 - Current